The Audiophile Radio Show Podcast
Audiophile No:51 January 2019 (Review of 2018)

Audiophile No:51 January 2019 (Review of 2018)

December 31, 2018

Audiophile Jan 2019 No 51 (review of 2018)

YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/user/ianjohncole

 

  • SeaLegs – Head in the sand

Top Five Films of 2018

  • Ready Player One – Trailer + The Oasis
  • The Wife – Trailer + The Wife by Jocelyn Pook
  • A Quiet Place – It Hears You & Water in the Basement  by Marco Beltrami
  • Bird Box – Trailer
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Mildred goes to War & My Dear Anne

 

  • Union Jill – Melisande (RUM AND DEVOTION)
  • The Ale Marys – She Wants

 

Top Five Concerts/Gigs

  • Electronic Open Mic Night EMOM (Smokey God & The Truth About Frank)
  • WonkyStuff (Bell Lungs & Ian J Cole)
  • Mogwai – Coolverine (Every Country’s sun)
  • Grand Old Uku Of York – Ex and Os
  • Suzanne Ciani – Live Quadraphonic Part 1

 

  • D.C. Blues - 19 Years Olds

 

Top Five Albums

  • Issimo - Shackles (Issimo)
  • Merry Hell -  fear of Falling (Anthems to the Wind)
  • Ryan Shirlow  - ( Sister Elsie Keeler & I will let you down)
  • Eric Persing - holy Ground ( EP-PE One)
  • Neneh Cherry – Black Monday (Broken Politics)

 

  • Abigail Seto - The Screen (YMNLT Vol 13)
Audiophile No:50 December 2018 The Anti-Christmas Show

Audiophile No:50 December 2018 The Anti-Christmas Show

December 1, 2018

The Audiophile Anti-Christmas Radio Show No 50

The Audiophile Radio show is a monthly arts and music show focusing on the Arts in Yorkshire England hosted by musician Ian J Cole

  1. Shatner – I’m Into Infinity (Wow signals)
  2. Merry Hell - Drunken Serenade (Anthems to the Wind)
  3. Michael Messer – Bhupali Blues (Mitra)
  4. Grand Old Uku Of York - Who Knew (Without the Tassels)
  5. Holy Moly & the Crackers - Salam (Salam ) 2017
  6. Merry Hell - No Place Like Tomorrow (Anthems to the Wind)
  7. No fixed idENTITY  - 123 Come Play with me
  8. Mayshe Mayshe – Ecology (Cocoa Smoke)
  9. International Teachers of Pop – after Dark (International Teachers of Pop) 2
  10. Martin Christie – Fighting Men (The End of all things)
  11. Michael Messer – You Gonna Be Sorry  (Mitra)
  12. Miranda Arieh – The End
  13. Flora Greysteel – Afraid of the Dark
  14. Ian J Cole – The little Trip Hop Drummer Boy
  15. Merry Hell - Fear of Falling (Anthems to the Wind)
  16. Grand Old Uku Of York – Common People (Without the Tassels)
  17. Bleeding Fields – You were ready (Trouve’)
  18. Legion of Swine (WonkyStuff 14)
  19. Ian Boddy – Triptastique (Din iNXEX05 (Din50))
  20. Ian J Cole – Wonky Bellows (Live 2014 -2018)
  21. Ian J Cole – Demolition at the Cottage (Live 2014 -2018)
  22. CSMA - 801 (Live in Lincoln)
  23. How Building Fail (Wonkystuff 14)
  24. Ian J Cole & Steve Parry – 96th Day of the Year (Live 2014 -2018)
  25. Hwyl Nofio – Christ Distort
  26. Orlando Ferguson (Wonkystuff 14)
  27. Bell Lungs (Wonkystuff 14)

Sponsored by Pocklington Music

East Yorkshire’s Premier Music store

www.pocklingtonmusic.com

https://podcastsconnect.apple.com/my-podcasts/new-feed

Audiophile No:49 November 2018

Audiophile No:49 November 2018

October 30, 2018

Audiophile No 49 November 2018

  1. Shackles - Issimio (The Adventures of Issimo)
  2. Ex’s & Oh’s  The Grand Old uku of York (Without the Tassels)
  3. Lonely  Man – Nerve Senta
  4. Fallen Leaves – Neneh Cherry (Broken Politics)
  5. Shame - Beth McCarthy (Sept 2018)
  6. Bitten - Issimio (The Adventures of Issimo)
  7. Drunken Serenade - Merry Hell (Blink and You’ll Miss It)
  8. You Throw Lemons, We Throw Parties –Mayshe Mayshe (Cocoa Smoke)
  9. Forward/Rolling Road – (CSMA Live in Lincoln)
  10. Kong - Neneh Cherry (Broken Politics)
  11. Dusk – Andrew Clegg (Dusk)
  12. Breathe – Casee Wilson (Here at a Distance)
  13. You Can’t Stop Me Loving You – Nerve Senta
  14. Frostbite - Issimio (The Adventures of Issimo)
  15. Cold to Crack the Stones – Haiku Salut (There is No Elsewhere)
  16. 801 - CSMA (Live in Lincoln)
  17. Unplosive – Wonky Stuff Live
  18. Synchronised Devotion - Neneh Cherry (Broken Politics)
  19. The Cage – Ian J Cole
  20. La Luna el Sol – Andrew Clegg (Dusk)
  21. Crazy for You - Beth McCarthy (Oct 2018)
  22. Puppets – Penelope Trappes (Penelope One)
  23. See How They Run – Gazelle Twin (Kingdom Come)
  24. Danny Carnage & Christopher  Nosnibor - Wonky Stuff Live
  25. Beneath the Barricades –(CSMA Live in Lincoln)
  26. How to Use This Manual - Wonky Stuff Live

 

Sponsored by Pocklington Music

East Yorkshire’s Premier Music store

www.pocklingtonmusic.com

Twitter @ianjcole

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/The-Audiophile-Radio-Show-275668459638772/

YouTube

https://www.youtube.com/user/ianjohncole

https://podcastsconnect.apple.com/my-podcasts/new-feed

Audiophile No:48October 2018 YGG Awards

Audiophile No:48October 2018 YGG Awards

September 30, 2018

The Audiophile Radio show is a monthly arts and music show focusing on the Arts in Yorkshire England hosted by musician Ian J Cole

Yorkshire Gig Guide Interview 2017

https://sinnersmusic.podbean.com/e/audiophile-no-36-oct-2017-ygg-awards-special/

 

Yorkshire Gig Guide Nominees

Saints Among Us – Storm (Broken World)   ----

Top five nominees for Media are;
BCB Radio Bradford
Made in Leeds
BBC Introducing
The Fox’s Den Show Vixen 101
Chapel FM

Red Light Revival – Lonely side of town (Red Light Revival 2012)

Jade Heliwell – Repeat  & By My Side (Infatuation EP)

Small Festival Nominees;
Fast and Bulbous The Adelphi
Hebden Folk Roots
Barnsley Live
Beverley Fringe Festival
Drighlington Beer and Music Festival

O’Hooley & Tidow - Fire & Wine (Winter Folk Vol1)

Katie Spencer Its True (Good morning sky EP) 

Medium Festival Nominees
Slam Dunk
Bingley Music Live
Tramlines Festival
Live at Leeds
Humber Street Sesh

Birds & Beasts – The current + whileaway

Individual Contribution Nominees
Ryan Swain
Helen Taylor
Si Robinson
Paul Jackson
Jim De Barker

This Time Last Year - the Last Straw (count yourself lucky EP)

Promoter Nominees
Brudenell Social Club
The Live Room Saltaire
Conisbrough Music Fest team
Si Robinson
Gingerbeard

Black kes – Haunted house – wild wilderness

Small Live Venue Nominees
Adelphi Hull
Al’s Dime Bar
Fulford Arms York
Woolpack Live Doncaster
Black Swan York

Evie Barrand - summers warm (single)

Saints Among Us -home (orchestral rendition) (Broken World)   

Large Venue Nominees
Brudenell Social Club
The Underground Bradford
Pocklington Arts Centre
The Leadmill Sheffield
The Hebden Bridge Trades Club

Biscuit Head and the Biscuit Badgers - My Mysterious Uncle + David Attenborough (Dinosaurs Ate my Caravan)

Music Club Nominees
The New Adelphi Hull
The 1 in 12 Club
The Crescent Community Venue York
Trap Door Bradford
Doncaster Jazz Centre

O’Hooley & Tidow - the last polar bear (Winter Folk Vol1)

Artist/ Band Nominees
Saints Among Us
Black kes
Red Light Revival
Biscuit Head and the Biscuit Badgers
The Lost Days

The Lost Days – Feed My Fire

Open Mic Nominees
Wireless Bar
The Evil Eye York
The Underground Bradford Open Mic
Imperial Opem Mic Mexborough
Monks Walk Beverley

Issimo -  Shackles + Frostbite (The Adventures of Issimo)

Songwriting;
Adam Leigh Methven- The Lost Days
Jade Heliwell
O’Hooley & Tidow
Birds & Beasts
Beth Kilburn

Beth Kilburn – A Reason to stay

Sound Engineer;
Tim Walker from Voltage Studios
Jim De Barker (Mitcham)
Jason Salisbury at the Hebden Bridge Trades Club
Pete Earnshaw
Chris Jones- Wool Pack Live

Gary Middleton – Let me hold you tight tonight – winter light

Emerging Artist;
Saints Among Us
This Time Last Year
Katie Spencer
The Lost Days
Evie Barrand

Katie Spencer - Magazines  (Good morning sky EP)

Staff Day out – Shout Shout Shout (Wonkystuff Live)

The Smoky God  (Wonkystuff Live)

Home Taper  (Wonkystuff Live)

Ian J Cole -  A Summers Day + The Cage  (Wonkystuff Live)

 

Sponsored by Pocklington Music

East Yorkshire’s Premier Music store

www.pocklingtonmusic.com

 

Twitter @ianjcole

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/The-Audiophile-Radio-Show-275668459638772/

YouTube

https://www.youtube.com/user/ianjohncole

https://podcastsconnect.apple.com/my-podcasts/new-feed

Audiophile No:47 September 2018 Wonky Stuff Special

Audiophile No:47 September 2018 Wonky Stuff Special

September 1, 2018

The Audiophile Radio show is a monthly arts and music show focusing on the Arts in Yorkshire England hosted by musician Ian J Cole

A Wonky Stuff Special recorded 29th August 2018 at the Fulford Arms - York

http://wonkystuff.net/

 

Each performance lasted approximately 30 minutes

  1. Bleep Bleep Lettuce — A cross between Delia Derbyshire, White Noise and T Rex
  2. The Truth About Frank — a chilling, mysterious act whose music truly has the potentially to isolate you.
  3. Beanotown Secret Police — electro-pop influenced but not limited by minimal synth/electro-punk music – Suicide, Tara Cross, Cabaret Voltaire etc.
  4. Jethro Bagust — wires, wires and more wires. Modular synthesis using self-built modules…

 

Sponsored by Pocklington Music

East Yorkshire’s Premier Music store

www.pocklingtonmusic.com

 

Twitter @ianjcole

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/The-Audiophile-Radio-Show-275668459638772/

 

YouTube

https://www.youtube.com/user/ianjohncole

Audiophile No:46 August 2018 Edinburgh Fringe Part 2

Audiophile No:46 August 2018 Edinburgh Fringe Part 2

August 13, 2018

The Audiophile Radio show is a monthly arts and music show focusing on the Arts in Yorkshire England hosted by musician Ian J Cole

 

Ed Fringe 2018 Part 1

  1. Album of the Month  - The Grand Old Uke of York –Common People (Without The Tassels)

Day 1

  1. A walk down the Royal Mile with unknown classical street player
  2. Viv Groskop: Vivalicious Comedy (stand-up) At Clover Underbelly Bristo Square 4:10pm ***
  3. Union Jill – Melisende  (Rum & Devotion)
  4. Dominic Frisby's Financial Game Show – Debt Bomb The Global Financial Crisis Stripped Bare (2012) At the Gilded Ballon Teviot – Billiard room until 26th August ****
  5. Nina Conti Is Monkey Underbelly, Bristo Square - McEwan Hall 19:00pm until 27th August ****
  6. Album of the Month  - The Grand Old Uke of York –Ex’s and O’s (Without The Tassels)
  7. Scottish Falsetto Sock Puppet Theatre: Superheroes Gilded Balloon Teviot- Sportsmans 22:30pm until 26th August *****
  8. Park Fires - Home

Day2

  1. Big Bite-Size Breakfast Show Theatre (compilation, new writing) Pleasance Dome - QueenDome 10:30am - Nick Brice on the 10 minute play (2010) *****
  2. Dick and Dom: Dick v Dom Children's Shows (comedy, family) Venue302 Underbelly, Bristo Square - McEwan Hall 13:00pm ****
  3. Wrenne: I Said Yes to Everything Music (musical theatre, pop) Venue17  Assembly George Square Studios - One 15:30pm (Love love love - Puzzle Place) ****
  4. Justin Moorhouse: Northern Joker Comedy (stand-up) Venue14 Gilded Balloon Teviot - Dining Room 19:00pm (Live at the Apollo 2014) *****
  5. Miranda Arieh – Impossible(from forthcoming Album Ferine)
  6. Police Cops in Space Comedy by The Pretend Men (theatre) Venue17 Assembly George Square Studios - Three 21:30pm until 26th August *****
  7. Album of the Month  - The Grand Old Uke of York – Who Knew (Without The Tassels)

Day 3

  1. Walking across Bristo Square
  2. Flushed by Theatre Unlocked  Venue61 Underbelly, Cowgate- Belly Laugh 15:40pm - Interview  with Kate Cranfield (writer & Director) & Elis Shotton (Producer) *****
  3. Wrenne – Find Me
  4. Clara Cupcakes – The Worst Comedy (burlesque, clown)Venue302 Underbelly, Bristo Square - Clover 18:50pm *
  5. Yana Alana – Between the Cracks Cabaret and Variety (comedy, performance art) Venue322Assembly Checkpoint - Assembly Checkpoint 20:00pm *****
  6. Ian J Cole – The Cage

 

Ed Fringe 2018 Part 2

  1. Wrenne - The Whole of the moon

Day 4

  1. A Walk down The Royal Mile
  2. Union Jill – Bitter Blow
  3. Orlando - Venue139 Assembly Roxy - Upstairs 11:30am Dyad Productions – Review of the book from Charlotte Dann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7qYvvVAUAoE  ****
  4. Merry Hell –Sailing too close to the wind (Bury Me Naked EP)
  5. Neverwant by White Room Theatre Venue33 Pleasance Courtyard- Bunker One 14:15pm Paul Levy from Fringe Review  talks to Bill Knowleden about Neverwant http://fringereview.co.uk/blogs/general/2018/turning-a-short-play-into-a-full-length-one-paul-levy-talks-to-bill-knowlede ****
  6. John Lennon – Walking Class Hero
  7. Working Class Hero by The Nottingham New Theatre Venue236 Greenside @ Infirmary Street - Olive Studio 16:20pm *****
  8. Akala – Shakespeare
  9. Album of the Month  - The Grand Old Uke of York –Dakota (Without The Tassels)
  10. Forth on the Fringe ***
  11. The Ale Marys – She Wants

Day 5

  1. The Trevor Lock Experience Bannermans - Back Cave 15:00pm *****
  2. Lorde – Royals
  3. Aaron Calvert: Declassified Venue64  Gilded Balloon at the Museum - Auditorium 18:00pm ****
  4. Merry Hell – Bury Me Naked
  5. Murray Hill: About to Break Comedy (cabaret, improv) Venue14 Gilded Balloon Teviot - Sportsmans 21:15pm ****
  6. Vince Morgan – Two People Down by the River
  7. Tori Scott Is #Thirsty Venue302 Underbelly, Bristo Square - The Dairy Room 22:15pm ***
  8. Two from Last Call

Day 6

  1. Alabama God Damn Venue23 Pleasance Dome - 10Dome 11:00am Hippana Theatre (Song Chocolate Jesus) *****
  2. Board Game Smackdown Comedy (game show, improv) Venue257 Laughing Horse @ The Pear Tree - Main room 13:30pm www.boardgamesmackdown.com ***
  3. The Gold Needles – Samantha Says
  4. Chris Difford: Some Fantastic Place, My Life in and Out of Squeeze. With Boo HewerdineMusic (storytelling, stand-up) Venue322 Assembly Checkpoint - Assembly Checkpoint 15:30pm (Cool for Cats live at the Met – Bury 29/3/18) ****
  5. Jimeoin: Result! Comedy (stand-up) Venue150 Pleasance at EICC - Lomond Theatre 20:40pm (live recording from 2011) ***

Day 7

  1. Erewhon Venue26 Summerhall - Cairns Lecture Theatre 13:25pm ****
  2. Rip It Up: The Story of Scottish Pop Exhibitions (music, event) Venue179 National Museum of Scotland - Exhibition Gallery 1 https://www.nms.ac.uk/ripitup ****
  3. The Easy Rollers Busking on Chambers Street http://easyrollersuk.wixsite.com/theeasyrollers
  4. Hymns for Robots by Noctium Theatre at Venue21 C venues – C aquila - temple 16:20 *****
  5. The Thinking Drinkers: Pub Crawl Comedy (storytelling) Venue302 - Underbelly, Bristo Square - Ermintrude 20:35pm ****
  6. Thrones! The Musical Parody Comedy (musical theatre) Venue8 Assembly George Square Theatre -  22:30pm *****
  7. Thrones  (Thrones! The Musical Parody)
  8. You Know Northing (Thrones! The Musical Parody)
  9. The Star Ratings
  10. Stabbin (Thrones! The Musical Parody)
  11. Hold The Door (Thrones! The Musical Parody)

 

Sponsored by Pocklington Music

East Yorkshire’s Premier Music store

www.pocklingtonmusic.com

Audiophile No:46 August 2018 Edinburgh Fringe Part 1

Audiophile No:46 August 2018 Edinburgh Fringe Part 1

August 12, 2018

The Audiophile Radio show is a monthly arts and music show focusing on the Arts in Yorkshire England hosted by musician Ian J Cole

 

Ed Fringe 2018 Part 1

  1. Album of the Month  - The Grand Old Uke of York –Common People (Without The Tassels)

Day 1

  1. A walk down the Royal Mile with unknown classical street player
  2. Viv Groskop: Vivalicious Comedy (stand-up) At Clover Underbelly Bristo Square 4:10pm ***
  3. Union Jill – Melisende  (Rum & Devotion)
  4. Dominic Frisby's Financial Game Show – Debt Bomb The Global Financial Crisis Stripped Bare (2012) At the Gilded Ballon Teviot – Billiard room until 26th August ****
  5. Nina Conti Is Monkey Underbelly, Bristo Square - McEwan Hall 19:00pm until 27th August ****
  6. Album of the Month  - The Grand Old Uke of York –Ex’s and O’s (Without The Tassels)
  7. Scottish Falsetto Sock Puppet Theatre: Superheroes Gilded Balloon Teviot- Sportsmans 22:30pm until 26th August *****
  8. Park Fires - Home

Day2

  1. Big Bite-Size Breakfast Show Theatre (compilation, new writing) Pleasance Dome - QueenDome 10:30am - Nick Brice on the 10 minute play (2010) *****
  2. Dick and Dom: Dick v Dom Children's Shows (comedy, family) Venue302 Underbelly, Bristo Square - McEwan Hall 13:00pm ****
  3. Wrenne: I Said Yes to Everything Music (musical theatre, pop) Venue17  Assembly George Square Studios - One 15:30pm (Love love love - Puzzle Place) ****
  4. Justin Moorhouse: Northern Joker Comedy (stand-up) Venue14 Gilded Balloon Teviot - Dining Room 19:00pm (Live at the Apollo 2014) *****
  5. Miranda Arieh – Impossible(from forthcoming Album Ferine)
  6. Police Cops in Space Comedy by The Pretend Men (theatre) Venue17 Assembly George Square Studios - Three 21:30pm until 26th August *****
  7. Album of the Month  - The Grand Old Uke of York – Who Knew (Without The Tassels)

Day 3

  1. Walking across Bristo Square
  2. Flushed by Theatre Unlocked  Venue61 Underbelly, Cowgate- Belly Laugh 15:40pm - Interview  with Kate Cranfield (writer & Director) & Elis Shotton (Producer) *****
  3. Wrenne – Find Me
  4. Clara Cupcakes – The Worst Comedy (burlesque, clown)Venue302 Underbelly, Bristo Square - Clover 18:50pm *
  5. Yana Alana – Between the Cracks Cabaret and Variety (comedy, performance art) Venue322Assembly Checkpoint - Assembly Checkpoint 20:00pm *****
  6. Ian J Cole – The Cage

Ed Fringe 2018 Part 2

  1. Wrenne - The Whole of the moon

Day 4

  1. A Walk down The Royal Mile
  2. Union Jill – Bitter Blow
  3. Orlando - Venue139 Assembly Roxy - Upstairs 11:30am Dyad Productions – Review of the book from Charlotte Dann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7qYvvVAUAoE  ****
  4. Merry Hell –Sailing too close to the wind (Bury Me Naked EP)
  5. Neverwant by White Room Theatre Venue33 Pleasance Courtyard- Bunker One 14:15pm Paul Levy from Fringe Review  talks to Bill Knowleden about Neverwant http://fringereview.co.uk/blogs/general/2018/turning-a-short-play-into-a-full-length-one-paul-levy-talks-to-bill-knowlede ****
  6. John Lennon – Walking Class Hero
  7. Working Class Hero by The Nottingham New Theatre Venue236 Greenside @ Infirmary Street - Olive Studio 16:20pm *****
  8. Akala – Shakespeare
  9. Album of the Month  - The Grand Old Uke of York –Dakota (Without The Tassels)
  10. Forth on the Fringe ***
  11. The Ale Marys – She Wants

Day 5

  1. The Trevor Lock Experience Bannermans - Back Cave 15:00pm *****
  2. Lorde – Royals
  3. Aaron Calvert: Declassified Venue64  Gilded Balloon at the Museum - Auditorium 18:00pm ****
  4. Merry Hell – Bury Me Naked
  5. Murray Hill: About to Break Comedy (cabaret, improv) Venue14 Gilded Balloon Teviot - Sportsmans 21:15pm ****
  6. Vince Morgan – Two People Down by the River
  7. Tori Scott Is #Thirsty Venue302 Underbelly, Bristo Square - The Dairy Room 22:15pm ***
  8. Two from Last Call

Day 6

  1. Alabama God Damn Venue23 Pleasance Dome - 10Dome 11:00am Hippana Theatre (Song Chocolate Jesus) *****
  2. Board Game Smackdown Comedy (game show, improv) Venue257 Laughing Horse @ The Pear Tree - Main room 13:30pm www.boardgamesmackdown.com ***
  3. The Gold Needles – Samantha Says
  4. Chris Difford: Some Fantastic Place, My Life in and Out of Squeeze. With Boo HewerdineMusic (storytelling, stand-up) Venue322 Assembly Checkpoint - Assembly Checkpoint 15:30pm (Cool for Cats live at the Met – Bury 29/3/18) ****
  5. Jimeoin: Result! Comedy (stand-up) Venue150 Pleasance at EICC - Lomond Theatre 20:40pm (live recording from 2011) ***

Day 7

  1. Erewhon Venue26 Summerhall - Cairns Lecture Theatre 13:25pm ****
  2. Rip It Up: The Story of Scottish Pop Exhibitions (music, event) Venue179 National Museum of Scotland - Exhibition Gallery 1 https://www.nms.ac.uk/ripitup ****
  3. The Easy Rollers Busking on Chambers Street http://easyrollersuk.wixsite.com/theeasyrollers
  4. Hymns for Robots by Noctium Theatre at Venue21 C venues – C aquila - temple 16:20 *****
  5. The Thinking Drinkers: Pub Crawl Comedy (storytelling) Venue302 - Underbelly, Bristo Square - Ermintrude 20:35pm ****
  6. Thrones! The Musical Parody Comedy (musical theatre) Venue8 Assembly George Square Theatre -  22:30pm *****
  7. Thrones  (Thrones! The Musical Parody)
  8. You Know Northing (Thrones! The Musical Parody)
  9. The Star Ratings
  10. Stabbin (Thrones! The Musical Parody)
  11. Hold The Door (Thrones! The Musical Parody)

Sponsored by Pocklington Music

East Yorkshire’s Premier Music store

www.pocklingtonmusic.com

Audiophile Extra No:3 EMOM pt2

Audiophile Extra No:3 EMOM pt2

July 14, 2018

The Audiophile Radio show is a monthly arts and music show focusing on the Arts in Yorkshire England hosted by musician Ian J Cole

Audiophile Extra No2: EMOM Part 2

Electronic Music Open Mic Night 5th July 2018 Hosted by North Facing Garden

 

Astrofaun

https://www.facebook.com/Astrofaun/

 

Jamie Bradley

https://soundcloud.com/berlinzoowildlifeexodus

 

MyOneManBand (Phill Wilson)

https://www.facebook.com/myonemanband

 

Ian J Cole

www.ianjcole.co.uk

 

YesEd

https://www.facebook.com/edleyland85

 

Home Taper

https://www.facebook.com/HomeTaper82/

 

Jethro Bagust

https://soundcloud.com/jethro-bagust

 

Electronic Music Nights Links

Electronic Music Open Mic Night Facebook group (Martin Christie)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1851269591803210/

Northfacing Garden

https://www.facebook.com/northfacinggarden/

WonkyStuff

https://www.facebook.com/wonkystuff/

 

Sponsored by Pocklington Music

East Yorkshire’s Premier Music store

www.pocklingtonmusic.com

Audiophile Extra No:2 EMOM pt1

Audiophile Extra No:2 EMOM pt1

July 11, 2018

Audiophile Extra No2: EMOM Part 1

The Audiophile Radio show is a monthly arts and music show focusing on the Arts in Yorkshire England hosted by musician Ian J Cole

A special recording of the Electronic Music Open Mic Night 5th July 2018 Hosted by North Facing Garden

 

How Building Fail (Simon Higginbotham )

https://soundcloud.com/howbuildingsfail

 

Christopher Nosnibor

https://www.facebook.com/christopher.nosnibor

 

Namke Communications (John Tuffen)

https://namcom.bandcamp.com/

 

13x

https://www.facebook.com/13xmusican/

 

Smoky God (Paul Hewitt)

https://thesmokygod.bandcamp.com/

 

The Truth About Frank

https://soundcloud.com/thetruthaboutfrank

 

Electronic Music Nights Links

Electronic Music Open Mic Night Facebook group (Martin Christie)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1851269591803210/

 

Northfacing Garden

https://www.facebook.com/northfacinggarden/

 

WonkyStuff

https://www.facebook.com/wonkystuff/

 

Sponsored by Pocklington Music

East Yorkshire’s Premier Music store

www.pocklingtonmusic.com

Audiophile No:45 July 2018

Audiophile No:45 July 2018

July 1, 2018
  1. The Needles – Girl I Use To Know (In Search of the Needles)
  2. Tranzmitors – Dancing in the front row (Busy Singles)
  3. Union Jill –Bitter Blow (Rum & Devotion)
  4. Union Jill –Lay Me Down (Rum & Devotion)
  5. Los Pacaminos – Handsome man (Early Years)
  6. The Ale Marys – She Wants
  7. Tranzmitors – Glamour Girls (Busy Singles)
  8. She’s Got Claws – Smokescreen (War Torn)
  9. Lone Taxidermist – Hammered in Homebase (Trifle)
  10. Colin Potter – The Knights Are Drawing (The Abominable Snowman)
  11. Union Jill – Melisende (Rum & Devotion)
  12. Nadine Shar – Evil (Holiday Destination)
  13. PinkLogik – Breathe (Again) (Mosaic Electro)
  14. Node – Shinkansan North (Node Live)
  15. Ian J Cole - Downtown to South Ferry
  16. John Potter & Ambrose Field – Being Dufay ( Being Dufay)
  17. Lone Taxidermist – Dribble Wizard (Trifle)
  18. Oran-G – Superculture (Fields and Waves)

Nominated for a Yorkshire Gig Guide  Grassroots Award

http://yorkshiregigguide.co.uk/grass-roots-awards-2015.html

Next Show 13th August 2018 Edinburgh Fringe Special

The Audiophile Radio Show is Sponsored  by Pocklington Music

https://www.pocklingtonmusic.com/